Almond Oil (Sweet)
Region and History
According to med-health.net, there are two types of almonds: bitter and sweet, and they originated in the Levant region — between Anatolia and Egypt — of the Middle East. Ancient schools of medicine — Ayurvedic, Chinese and Greco-Persian — treated psoriasis and eczema with sweet almond oil, according to The National Center for Biotechnology Information.
Benefits and Medicinal Actions
As a regular dietary element, almonds and almond oil are anti-inflammatory and can boost immunity. The National Institutes of Health reports some research suggests almonds may reduce chances of colon cancer and can relieve irritable bowel syndrome. Because it’s rich in fatty acids, the oil makes an effective laxative.
Sweet almond oil is used to treat bladder, breast, mouth, spleen and uterine cancers. It’s also known to calm mucus membranes and is an effect antibacterial, according to WebMD.
Almond oil must be stored in a dark and cool place because it will spoil. Also, you should avoid using sweet almond oil if you have an allergy to nuts.
Cold-pressed from the almond kernel or seed, the oil is a pale yellow color. Thick unfiltered oil retains more of its nutrients than filtered oil.
It’s rich in protein, minerals, linoleic, linolic, palmic and stearic fatty acids. It’s also good source of vitamins E and B. Almonds and almond oil are strong anti-oxidants because they’re particularly rich in vitamin A. It’s also a good source of potassium, zinc and magnesium.
Because its high in mono saturates — the good fats — sweet almond oil is good for cholesterol and deemed heart healthy, according to BistroMD. It’s good for high heat cooking like frying and sauteeing.
Sweet almond oil is a staple in traditional, DIY and commercial cosmetics worldwide. It’s an effective anti-oxidant used for repairing aging and damaged skin and hair.
Sweet almond oil is a common ingredient in lotions and creams. It’s superb for calming and healing chapped, irritated, inflamed, red and sore skin. It’s particularly good for healing skin rashes. It’s anti-oxidant properties slows the aging of skin. It also:
- Moisturizes and penetrates dry skin
- Regenerates aging skin and the appearance of wrinkles
- Reduces dark eye circles
- Exfoliates dead skin cells and impurities
- Heals chapped lips
Crushed almonds are a great key ingredient in facial scrubs and masks. Moreover, almond oil is a common ingredient in salt and sugar scrubs.
Of course, sweet almond oil is one of the main carrier oils used in massage and aromatherapy and makes a perfect base for oil infusions.
According to True Hair Growth, sweet almond oil doesn’t promote hair growth and function as a hair moisturizer per se. Rather, it makes a great sealant. In fact, it’s one of the best moisture sealants I know. For that reason, it’s used as a leave-in conditioner. It’s a perfect leave-in sealant for textured hair when used after conditioning and before styling. Moreover, it slows the progress of split ends.
It can reduce and prevent excessive hair fall. That’s because its high in magnesium. Often, hair loss is the result of a magnesium deficiency, according to Style Craze.
Because it’s anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial, the oil is effective in treating dandruff and various scalp irritations and inflammation which, if untreated, could lead to hair fall.
“Almond Oil for Hair,” http://www.med-health.net/Almond-Oil-For-Hair.html
“Benefits of Almond Oil for Skin, Hair and Health,” http://www.stylecraze.com/articles/benefits-of-almond-oil-for-skin-hair-and-health/
“Almond Oil for Skin,” http://www.newhealthguide.org/Almond-Oil-For-Skin.html
“Almond Oil for Skin and Hair,” http://thehealthbits.com/2012/10/07/almond-oil-for-skin-and-hair/
“The Top 10 Best Cooking Oils,” http://www.bistromd.com/healthy-eating/the-top-10-best-cooking-oils